Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

by Panda

Liability for content
The content of our sites is delivered with utmost diligence and care possible. However, Relationship.sg can not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, integrity and actuality of the content. In cases of declaration of violation of rights, Relationship.sg will delete the concerned content at the soonest possible time.

Liability for links
Our site contains links to external websites over which we have no control. Thus, Relationship.sg cannot be held accountable for the content of those third party websites and the consequences that may arise from the existence of such links on Relationship.sg. The operator or provider of the mentioned content is the one responsible for their respective site content. The linked-to websites were reviewed concerning possible violation of rights at the point of publication. However, some illegal content may not be recognizable at the point of publication. A constant and permanent monitoring of the links included on Relationship.sg without concrete indication and necessity is deemed unreasonable and infeasible. But in cases of declaration of violation of rights, Relationship.sg will delete the concerned link(s) at the soonest possible time.

Copyright
The content and text published by third party website operators on Relationship.sg are subject to the Singapore Copyright Act. The duplication, revision, dissemination and all forms of usage of content beyond the copyright limits require a written approval of the respective author and/or creator. Downloads and copies of the aforementioned content is only allowed for private and non-commercial use. If the content posted on Relationship.sg did not come from the website operator himself, the third party copyright rules shall apply. All third party content is marked as such. Should there be any copyright infringement on Relationship.sg, kindly contact us and provide us with corresponding evidence. In cases of declaration of violation of rights, Relationship.sg will delete the concerned content at the soonest possible time.

The following clauses under the Data Protection Notice section shall explain when and to which extent personal data is handled, collected, promoted and used by Relationship.sg.

Cookies
Relationship.sg uses “cookies” in connection with the web browser for optimum usage of the site. A “cookie” is a small piece of data coming from our web server that is stored in the user’s hard drive or other storage device. The user may choose to disable or adjust enabled cookies accordingly by configuring their web browser. However, disabling or deleting cookies may result in the unavailability of some functions and features of the website.

Relationship.sg uses cookies to remember the last activity of the user on the website, for the user’s own convenience. This applies in terms of saving the user’s details (username and password) and settings on applications. Cookies are used to identify the used computer. No personal data except the users IP-address is saved. Relationship.sg does not use technology that may combine information obtained by cookies with personal user data, so as to detect the identity or email address of users.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyze the usage of the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States in most cases.

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and then truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address, that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google AdSense
This website uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer, to analyze the use of this website. Google AdSense uses also use web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons information such as traffic can be analyzed.

This usage information, generated by cookies and web beacons (including your IP address) and the display of advertisements are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be given to Google partners. But Google will not associate your IP-address with other saved data they have from you. You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

However, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all features of this website. By using this website you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

Third party/External websites
Please be aware that other websites and other internet users may collect any personal information such as your e-mail address that is published on the websites of Relationship.sg. This is due to the natural interconnectedness of the internet. Our data protection policies only apply to Relationship.sg and do not cover external websites nor cover the external activities of the users and the consequences arising thereafter. Relationship.sg offers users the possibility to interact with Relationship.sg users and post ads under a cipher as an added security measure. This considerably hinders third parties from collecting users’ personal data. Relationship.sg also uses Javascript to encode your email address (that was submitted as a contact email) to prevent the scanning of users’ email addresses through external software. However, email addresses that are published openly in the ad itself are not covered by this security feature


DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis by which Skyfront Media (UEN: 53381495B) (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) of Singapore in our capacity as the legal owner of relationship.sg domain. This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

PERSONAL DATA

  1. As used in this Notice:

“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and
“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

  1. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name or contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.
  1. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).
  1. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
    (b) verifying your identity;
    (c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
    (d) managing your relationship with us;
    (e) processing payment or credit transactions;
    (f) sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;
    (g) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
    (h) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
    (i) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
    (j) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
  1. We may disclose your personal data:(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or
    (b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.
  1. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

  1. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  1. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.
  1. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.
  1. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  1. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
  1. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.
  1. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. 19. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

  1. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  1. You may contact our Data Protection Officer at admin@relationship.sg if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures.

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

  1. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.
  2. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Effective date : 1-June-19
Last updated : 1-June-19